Mobile Friendly IREmail pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail Alert

Balance Sheet

 
 2016 Q3 YTD2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y2012 Y
Source Document9/30/2016 9/30/2016 12/31/2015 12/31/2014 12/31/2013 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
ASSETS
Real estate investments
Operating properties3,686,3393,693,0004,603,6924,669,2894,726,169
Accumulated depreciation(869,836)(867,035)(1,067,829)(983,808)(954,665)
Operating real estate investments, net2,816,5032,825,9653,535,8633,685,4813,771,504
Construction-in-progress249,183268,983201,36074,17448,950
Land held for development155,297130,47990,60393,351102,439
Total real estate investments, net3,220,9833,225,4273,827,8263,853,0063,922,893
Assets held for sale, net12,604584,36518,2950NA
Cash and cash equivalents219,05956,694257,502263,2071,549
Accounts receivable, net of allowance9,92517,12618,75717,38913,232
Accrued rent receivable, net of allowance145,816145,092134,051126,295122,066
Investment in Real Estate Ventures, equity method282,162241,004225,004180,512193,555
Deferred costs, net of accumulated amortization92,054101,419101,261122,954122,243
Intangible assets, net81,207111,62399,403132,32970,620
Mortgage note receivableNANA88,0007,0267,226
Other assets79,10871,76165,11162,37753,325
Total assets4,142,9184,554,5114,835,2104,765,0954,506,709
LIABILITIES AND BENEFICIARIES' EQUITY
Mortgage notes payable, net322,623545,753639,631670,151442,974
Unsecured credit facilityNANANANA69,000
Unsecured term loans, net248,016247,800198,923450,000450,000
Unsecured senior notes, net1,442,9221,591,1641,588,7911,475,2301,503,356
Accounts payable and accrued expenses106,54699,85696,04683,69371,579
Distributions payable30,03628,24928,87125,58423,652
Deferred income, gains and rent30,02230,41359,45271,63582,947
Acquired lease intangibles, net19,73125,65526,01034,44433,859
Liabilities related to assets held for sale492,1516020NA
Other liabilities31,39931,37937,55832,92355,826
Total liabilities2,231,3442,602,4202,675,8842,843,6602,733,193
Brandywine Realty Trust's Equity
Preferred Shares4040404040
Common Shares of Brandywine Realty Trust's beneficial interest1,7521,7471,7931,5661,434
Additional paid-in-capital3,258,0493,252,6223,314,6932,971,5962,780,194
Deferred compensation payable in common shares13,68411,9186,2195,4075,352
Common shares in grantor trust(13,684)(11,918)(6,219)(5,407)(5,352)
Cumulative earnings551,572499,086529,487522,528479,734
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(15,052)(5,192)(4,607)(2,995)(15,918)
Cumulative distributions(1,902,076)(1,814,378)(1,700,579)(1,592,515)(1,493,206)
Total Brandywine Realty Trust's equity1,894,2851,933,9252,140,8271,900,2201,752,278
Non-controlling interests17,28918,16618,49921,21521,238
Total beneficiaries' equity1,911,5741,952,0912,159,3261,921,4351,773,516
Total liabilities and beneficiaries' equity4,142,9184,554,5114,835,2104,765,0954,506,709


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use